Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

BDO/Home/Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

​BDO and its affiliated organizations believe that protecting your privacy is important. Our Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.
 

General

 
The Rules of Professional Conduct and related Council Interpretations of the various Provincial Institutes of Chartered Accountants require that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.
 
The Rules of Professional Conduct of the various Provincial Institutes of Chartered Accountants also require that partners and staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Firm.
 

Cookies

 
We may from time to time use certain information commonly called cookies on your computer to save you time as a Visitor and User of our web site. We do not collect personal information in this fashion. If you do not wish this convenience, your browser will likely enable you to reject cookies.
 

Personal Information

 
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)
Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
BDO collects personal information only for the following reasons:
  • To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
  • To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.
 

Sharing of Information

 
We only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party's use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.
 
We may share your information with third parties located in a foreign jurisdiction that may be available to a foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent, unless required by law.
 
BDO policies are based on a model code for protection of personal information.
 

Accountability

 
We have established a Privacy Officer who is part of senior management to ensure our policies are in force.
 
We inform and train staff on privacy issues.
 

Identify the Purposes

 
We identify the purpose for collecting information before collecting it.
 

Obtain Consent

 
We will obtain consent before collection of information.
 

Limit Collection

 
We will only collect the information we need for the stated purpose
 

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

 
We use information only for the purpose of collection unless we receive consent or are required by law.
 
We have policies as to how long the information is kept.
 
We have policies for the safe destruction of the information.
 

Be Accurate

 
We will use our best efforts to keep your information up to date. 
Use Appropriate Safeguards
 
We have policies to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
 

Be Open

 
Our clients and employees are informed of our policies and practices for managing personal information.
 

Give Individuals Access

 
We will give individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this which are set out in the legislation.
 

Provide Recourse

 
We will investigate all complaints. Address them to
 
Privacy Officer
BDO Canada LLP, National Office
600-36 Toronto Street
Toronto, ON
Canada M5C 2C5 
or privacy@bdo.ca
 
If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you may contact
 
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St 
Ottawa, Ont., K1A 1H3